Commanding Officers    
   
CDR Thomas John Moriarty    Nov 17 1958 - Nov 13 1959
 
   
CDR Cecil Bradford Collins Jr.    Nov 13 1959 - Aug 4 1961
 
   
CDR Melvin James Carpenter    Aug 4 1961 - Mar 17 1963
 
   
CDR John Jerome Herrick    Mar 17 1963 - Apr 27 1964
 
   
CDR Kenneth George Haynes    Apr 27 1964 - Feb 16 1966 (Later RADM)
 
   
CDR Jay J. Vermilya    Feb 16 1966 - Aug 31 1968
 
   
CDR John Snyder Holmes    Mar 31 1968 - Aug 27 1969
 
   
CDR Henry Francis Boyle Jr.    Aug 27 1969 - Sep 9 1970
 
   
CDR Thomas McCarthy Wallace    Sep 9 1970 - Jan 6 1972
 
   
CDR John Emory Roe Jr.    Jan 6 1972 - Aug 20 1973
 
   
CDR James Edward Shay    Aug 20 1973 - Nov 22 1975
 
   
CDR Boyden Tracy Steele    Nov 22 1975 - Nov 2 1977
 
   
CDR Gilbert Harvey McKelvey    Nov 2 1977 - Jan 9 1980
 
   
CDR John Paul Davis Jr.    Jan 9 1980 - Aug 3 1982
 
   
CDR Joseph Peter Marnane    Aug 3 1982 - Sep 30 1982
 
   
CDR Welbourne Frederick Bronaugh Jr.    Sep 30 1982 - Sep 22 1984
 
   
CDR David Robert Scheu    Sep 22 1984 - Aug 9 1986
 
   
CDR Gideon Wilcox Almy III    Aug 9 1986 - Dec 15 1988